Press Release | << back

August 12, 2015

Updated Chronologies for Lincoln Center’s Great Performers and White Light Festival

Great Performers

Date: August 12, 2015

Contact: Eileen McMahon,

212.875.5391

[email protected]

 

UPDATED CHRONOLOGIES FOR LINCOLN CENTER’S

GREAT PERFORMERS AND WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

 

Single tickets for White Light Festival on sale September 1

 

The 50th season of Lincoln Center’s Great Performers series and the sixth season of its White Light Festival commence on October 14 with tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Paul Lewis in the first of three highly-anticipated Schubert song recitals.  The two series will offer 60 performances and events through June, unfolding in 13 venues on and off the Lincoln Center campus.  There will be one world premiere and five U.S. premieres amidst an array of music concerts, dance performances, spoken word, film screenings, a free chamber music series in the David Rubenstein Atrium, and panel discussions, culminating in the U.S. premiere of Gerald Barry’s opera, The Importance of Being Earnest, co-presented with CONTACT! at the NY Phil Biennial as part of the Lincoln Center - New York Philharmonic Opera Initiative.

 

Single tickets for White Light go on sale on September 1. An updated combined chronology of both series follows.

 

Tickets for the White Light Festival and Great Performers are available at WhiteLightFestival.org, LCGreatPerformers.org and by phone via CenterCharge, 212.721.6500, or at the Avery Fisher (on September 24 to be re-named David Geffen Hall) or Alice Tully Hall Box Offices, 65th Street and Broadway. Programs, artists, and prices are subject to change.

 

We look forward to hearing from you and seeing you at our performances this season.

 

GREAT PERFORMERS AND WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

COMBINED CHRONOLOGIES

2015 - 16 SEASON

 

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 at 7:30

Great Performers/White Light Festival

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

White Light Lounge, Alice Tully Hall Outer Lobby

The Lovely Mill Maiden

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Schubert:                                  Die schöne Müllerin, D.795

Sung in German with English supertitles

 

Thursday, October 15, 2015 at 7:30

Great Performers/White Light Festival

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

White Light Lounge, Alice Tully Hall Outer Lobby

Swan Song

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Beethoven:                                An die ferne Geliebte, Op. 98

Schubert:                                  Schwanengesang, D.957

Sung in German with English supertitles

 

Friday, October 16, 2015 at 7:30

White Light Festival

Peter Jay Sharp Theatre, Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway

White Light Lounge, Peter Jay Sharp Theatre, Symphony Space

The Gloaming

Iarla Ó Lionáird, singer

Martin Hayes, fiddle

Thomas Bartlett, piano

Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh, Hardanger d’amore

Dennis Cahill, guitar


Saturday, October 17, 2015 at 7:30

Great Performers/White Light Festival

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

White Light Lounge, Alice Tully Hall Outer Lobby

Post-performance discussion with Paul Lewis and Mark Padmore, Alice Tully Hall

Winter Journey

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Schubert:                                  Winterreise, D.911

Sung in German with English supertitles

 

Tuesday, October 20, 2015 at 7:30

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 at 7:30

White Light Festival

James Memorial Chapel, Union Theological Seminary, 3041 Broadway at 121st Street

Post-performance discussion on Tuesday, October 20 with Katarina Livljanic and Ara Guzelimian, Union Theological Seminary

White Light Lounges, Union Theological Seminary

Heretical Angels (U.S. premiere)

Dialogos

Katarina Livljanic, voice and director

Albrecht Maurer, vièle and rebec

Norbert Rodenkirchen, flutes

Kantaduri (U.S. debut)

Joško Caleta, voice and director

Jure Miloš, voice, gusle, and dvojnice

Nikola Damjanovic, voice

Srecko Damjanovic, voice

Milivoj Rilov, voice

Sung in Old Church Slavonic and medieval Bosnian/Croatian dialects, with English supertitles

 

Thursday, October 22, 2015 at 8:00

Friday, October 23, 2015 at 8:00

Saturday, October 24, 2015 at 8:00

White Light Festival

Baryshnikov Arts Center, Jerome Robbins Theater, 450 West 37th Street

White Light Lounges, Baryshnikov Arts Center

Inked and Murmur (U.S. premiere)

Aakash Odedra Company

Aakash Odedra, performer

Inked

Damien Jalet, choreographer

Loscil, music

Fabiana Piccioli, lighting design

Jean-Paul Lespagnard, costume design

Murmur

Aakash Odedra and Lewis Major, choreographers

Ars Electronica Futurelab, video technology development

Nicki Wells, music

Andrew Ellis, lighting design

Co-presented by Lincoln Center’s White Light Festival and Baryshnikov Arts Center

 

Friday, October 23, 2015 at 8:00

Great Performers

David Geffen Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

London Symphony Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Bartók:                                      The Miraculous Mandarin, BB 82, Op. 19

Bartók:                                      Piano Concerto No. 3, BB 127

--

Stravinsky:                                The Firebird (complete)

 

Sunday, October 25, 2015 at 11:00

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Ray Chen, violin

Bach:                                        Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006

Bach:                                        Chaconne, from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

Ysaÿe:                                      Sonata in A minor, Op. 27, No. 2 (“Obsession”)

Milstein:                                    Paganiniana

 

Sunday, October 25, 2015 at 3:00

Great Performers

David Geffen Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Michael Beckerman at 1:45, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street (10th Floor)

London Symphony Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Yefim Bronfman, piano

All-Bartók program

                                                Dance Suite, BB 86a

                                                Piano Concerto No. 2, BB 101

                                                --

                                                Concerto for Orchestra, BB 123

 

Thursday, October 29, 2015 at 7:30

Friday, October 30, 2015 at 7:30

White Light Festival

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, 524 West 59th Street

White Light Lounges, Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Partita 2 (U.S. premiere)

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer and dancer

Boris Charmatz, dancer

Amandine Beyer, violin

Michel François, scenic design

Anne-Catherine Kunz, costume design

Rosas, production

Bach:                                        Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

 

Endowment support for the White Light Festival presentation of Partita 2 is provided by Blavatnik Family Foundation Fund for Dance.

 

Saturday, October 31, 2015 at 7:00 (note time)

Great Performers/White Light Festival

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Benjamin Sosland at 6:00, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street (10th Floor)

White Light Lounge, Alice Tully Hall Outer Lobby

Theodora

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, conductor

Katherine Watson, Theodora

Stéphanie d’Oustrac, Irene

Philippe Jaroussky, Didymus

Kresimir Spicer, Septimius

Callum Thorpe, Valens

Handel:                                     Theodora, HWV 68

 

Sunday, November 1, 2015 at 5:00

Great Performers/White Light Festival

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

White Light Lounge, Alice Tully Hall Outer Lobby

Prayer

Christine Brewer, soprano

Paul Jacobs, organ

Bach:                                        Sinfonia from Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, Cantata
BWV 29

Bach:                                        Bist du bei mir, BWV 508

Handel:                                     But Oh! What Art Can Teach, from Ode for St Cecilia’s Day, HWV 76

Franck:                                     Panis angelicus

Nadia Boulanger:                       Three Pieces for organ solo

Lili Boulanger:                            Pie Jesu

Puccini:                                    Salve del ciel regina

Reger:                                      Toccata and Fugue, from 12 Pieces, Op. 59

Wolf (arr. Reger):                       Nun wandre, Maria, from Geistliche Lieder

Wolf (arr. Reger):                       Führ mich, Kind, nach Bethlehem, from Geistliche Lieder

Wolf (arr. Reger):                       Gebet, from Mörike-Lieder

Gounod:                                    Ave Maria

Gounod:                                    Repentir

Widor:                                       Toccata, from Symphony No. 5, Op. 42

 

Monday, November 2, 2015 at 7:30

Tuesday, November 3, 2015 at 7:30

White Light Festival

Marjorie S. Deane Little Theater, 10 West 64th Street (West Side YMCA)

White Light Lounges, Marjorie S. Deane Little Theater

November 2: pre-performance discussion at 6:30 with Conor Lovett and Judy Hegarty Lovett;

November 3: post-performance discussion with Conor Lovett and Judy Hegarty Lovett

The End

By Samuel Beckett

Gare St. Lazare Ireland

Conor Lovett, actor

Judy Hegarty Lovett, director

Mike Gunning, designer

Maura O’Keeffe, producer

 

Thursday, November 5, 2015 at 7:30

Friday, November 6, 2015 at 7:30

Saturday, November 7, 2015 at 7:30

White Light Festival

Marjorie S. Deane Little Theater, 10 West 64th Street (West Side YMCA)

White Light Lounges, Marjorie S. Deane Little Theater

November 6: post-performance discussion with Conor Lovett and Judy Hegarty Lovett

Here All Night (U.S. premiere)

Featuring selected music and texts from across Beckett’s prose and plays

Gare St. Lazare Ireland

Conor Lovett, actor

Melanie Pappenheim, singer

Christopher Allan, cello

John-Paul Gandy, piano

Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh, fiddle

Judy Hegarty Lovett, director

Paul Clark, composer and musical director

Mike Gunning, designer

Maura O’Keeffe, producer

 

Saturday, November 7, 2015 from 4:00 to 5:30

White Light Festival

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street (10th Floor)

White Light Conversation: Language and Human Consciousness

John Schaefer, moderator

Joan La Barbara, composer

Colum McCann, author

Steven Pinker, experimental psychologist

Gary Tomlinson, music historian

Performance excerpt by Gare St. Lazare Ireland’s Conor Lovett, Judy Hegarty Lovett, director

 

Monday, November 9, 2015 at 7:30

Tuesday, November 10, 2015 at 7:30

White Light Festival

Marjorie S. Deane Little Theater, 10 West 64th Street (West Side YMCA)

White Light Lounges, Marjorie S. Deane Little Theater

No’s Knife (World premiere)

Excerpts from Texts for Nothing by Samuel Beckett

Lisa Dwan, performer

Nicholas Johnson, director

 

Friday, November 13, 2015 at 7:30

White Light Festival

Bruno Walter Auditorium, NY Public Library for the Performing Arts (Entrance at Amsterdam Avenue and West 65th Street)

White Light on Film: Waiting for Beckett - A Portrait of Samuel Beckett

Directed and produced for Global Village by John L. Reilly, produced by Melissa Shaw-Smith. 1994.

86 minutes.

 

Saturday, November 14, 2015 at 7:30

Great Performers/White Light Festival

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

White Light Lounge, Alice Tully Hall Outer Lobby

Last Soliloquy

Paul Lewis, piano

All-Beethoven program

                                                Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109

                                                Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110

                                                Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111

 

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 at 7:30

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 at 7:30

White Light Festival

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture on Tuesday, November 17 at 6:30, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street (10th Floor)

White Light Lounges, Alice Tully Hall Outer Lobby

A Love Supreme

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis

Coltrane (arr. Marsalis):              A Love Supreme

 

Friday, November 20, 2015 at 7:30

Saturday, November 21, 2015 at 7:30

Sunday, November 22, 2015 at 3:00

November 21: Post-performance discussion with Thomas Adès

White Light Festival

New York City Center, 131 West 55th Street

A Sadler’s Wells London Production

Thomas Adès: Concentric Paths - Movements in Music (U.S. Premiere)

Outlier

Wayne McGregor, choreographer

Thomas Adès, conductor

Orchestra of St. Luke’s

Thomas Gould, violin

Wayne McGregor and Lucy Carter, set design

Moritz Junge, costume design

Lucy Carter, lighting design

Dancers: Travis Clausen-Knight, Alvaro Dule, Mbulelo Ndabeni, Louis McMiller, Daniela Neugebauer, Anna Nowak, James Pett, Fukiko Takase, Jessica Wright

THOMAS ADÈS: Concentric Paths

 

Life Story

Karole Armitage, choreographer

Thomas Adès, piano

Anna Dennis, soprano

David Salle, costume design

Dancers: Ruka Hatua-Saar and Emily Wagner

THOMAS ADÈS: Life Story

 

The Grit in the Oyster

Alexander Whitley, choreographer

Thomas Adès, piano

Calder Quartet

Jean-Marc Puissant, costume design

Lee Curran, lighting design

Dancers: TBA

THOMAS ADÈS: Piano Quintet

 

Polaris

Crystal Pite, choreographer

Thomas Adès, conductor

Orchestra of St. Luke’s

Jay Gower Taylor, set design

Linda Chow, costume design

Tom Visser, lighting design

Dancers: Shay Kuebler, David Raymond, Cindy Salgado, Jermaine Spivey, Spenser Theberge, Tiffany Tregarthen

With students from New York University Tisch School of the Arts Department of Dance, Seán Curran, Chair

THOMAS ADÈS: Polaris

Presented in association with New York City Center

 

Sunday, November 22, 2015 at 11:00

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Cuarteto Quiroga

Haydn:                                      String Quartet in G minor, Op. 20, No. 3

Brahms:                                    String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2

 

Sunday, December 6, 2015 at 11:00

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Jakob Koranyi, cello

All-Bach program

                                                Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007

                                                Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008

                                                Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009

 

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 at 8:00

Great Performers

David Geffen Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Louis Langrée, conductor

Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano

All-Tchaikovsky program

                                                Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

                                                --

                                                Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

 

Sunday, January 10, 2016 at 11:00

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano

Schubert:                                  Sonata in A major, D.664

Rachmaninoff:                           Étude-tableau in C minor, Op. 39, No. 1

Rachmaninoff:                           Étude-tableau in E-flat minor, Op. 39, No. 5

Rachmaninoff:                           Étude-tableau in A minor, Op. 39, No. 6

Rachmaninoff:                           Étude-tableau in C minor, Op. 39, No. 7

Rachmaninoff:                           Étude-tableau in D major, Op. 39, No. 9

Balakirev:                                  Islamey, oriental fantasy

 

Thursday, January 28, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Anima Eterna Brugge (U.S. debut)

Jos van Immerseel, conductor and fortepiano

All-Beethoven program

                                                Overture to Egmont, Op. 84

                                                Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op. 15

                                                --

                                                Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

 

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 at 6:30

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Film Screening

Jascha Heifetz: God’s Fiddler. Peter Rosen, director. 2011. 87 minutes.

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Classifilms.

 

Saturday, February 6, 2016 at 1:00

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Film Screening

Yehudi Menuhin Returns to the USSR, Part I. Bruno Monsaingeon, director. 1988. 52 minutes. Paired with recital excerpts of Menuhin and pianist Viktoria Postnikova playing Bartók: Violin Sonata No. 1; Kreisler: Liebesleid. 1987.

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Classifilms.

 

Saturday, February 6, 2016 at 3:00

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Film Screening

Nathan Milstein: Master of Invention. Christopher Nupen, director. 1992. 115 minutes.

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Classifilms.

 

Sunday, February 7, 2016 at 11:00

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Jack Liebeck, violin

Katya Apekisheva, piano

Bridge:                                      Violin Sonata

Brahms:                                    Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78

 

Thursday, February 11, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets

Dover Quartet

Schumann:                                String Quartet in A minor, Op. 41, No. 1

Shostakovich:                           String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 68

 

Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Peter A. Hoyt at 6:15, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street (10th Floor)

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Gottfried von der Goltz, violin and director

Christian Gerhaher, baritone

Lorenzo Coppola, clarinet d’amour

All-Mozart program

                                                Allegro assai, from Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297 (“Paris”)

                                                Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584

                                                Andante, from Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297 (“Paris”)

                                                Metà di voi qua vadano, from Don Giovanni, K.527

                                                Se vuol ballare, from Le nozze di Figaro, K.492

                                                Allegro, from Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297 (“Paris”)

                                                --

                                                Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622

                                                Madamina, il catalogo è questo, from Don Giovanni, K.527

                                                Non più andrai, farfallone amoroso, from Le nozze di Figaro, K.492

                                                Contredanse in G major, K.610 (“Les filles malicieuses”)

                                                Hai già vinta la causa!...Vedro, mentr’io sospiro, from Le nozze di Figaro, K.492

 

Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets (Free)

Parker Quartet

 

Thursday, March 3, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Works by Bartók, Janácek, and Schubert

 

Thursday, March 10, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Karita Mattila, soprano

Martin Katz, piano

 

Sunday, March 13, 2016 at 3:00

Great Performers

David Geffen Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Christopher H. Gibbs at 1:45, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street (10th Floor)

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano

Concert Chorale of New York

James Bagwell, director

Brooklyn Youth Chorus

Dianne Berkun-Menaker, director

Mahler:                                     Symphony No. 3 in D minor

 

Monday, March 14, 2016 at 8:00

Great Performers

David Geffen Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Sergio Tiempo, piano

John Williams:                           Soundings (New York premiere)

Ginastera:                                 Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 28

--

Andrew Norman:                        New work (New York premiere)

Copland:                                   Appalachian Spring

 

Monday, March 21, 2016 at 8:00

Great Performers

David Geffen Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Joshua Bell, director and violin

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Pamela Frank, violin

Bach:                                        Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV 1043

Beethoven:                                Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93

--

Tchaikovsky:                             Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

 

Thursday, March 31, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets (Free)

Minetti Quartett

Schubert:                                  Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703

György Kurtág:                          Officium breve in memoriam Andreae Szervánszky, Op. 28

Beethoven:                                String Quartet in F major, Op. 18, No. 1

 

Sunday, April 3, 2016 at 11:00

Great Performers

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

Roman Rabinovich, piano

Haydn:                                      Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34

Michael Brown:                          Surfaces (World premiere)

Haydn:                                      Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:48

Schumann:                                Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op. 26

 

Thursday, April 7, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Emerson String Quartet

Haydn:                                      String Quartet in G major, Op. 76, No. 1

Beethoven:                                String Quartet in D major, Op. 18, No. 3

--

Haydn:                                      String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, No. 2 (“Fifths”)

Beethoven:                                String Quartet in F major, Op. 18, No. 1

 

Saturday, April 9, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Richard Goode, piano

All-Bach program

                                                French Suite No. 6 in E major, BWV 817

                                                15 Sinfonias, BWV 787 - 801

                                                --

                                                Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826

                                                Italian Concerto, BWV 971

 

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Susan Orlando at 6:15, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street (10th Floor)

Accademia Bizantina

Ottavio Dantone, conductor (New York conducting debut)

Christophe Coin, cello

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Delphine Galou, contralto

Virtuosic arias and concertos by Vivaldi

 

Sunday, April 17, 2016 at 5:00

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Scott Burnham at 3:45, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street (10th Floor)

Emerson String Quartet

Haydn:                                      String Quartet in C major, Op. 76, No. 3 (“Emperor”)

Beethoven:                                String Quartet in G major, Op. 18, No. 2

--

Haydn:                                      String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 76, No. 4 (“Sunrise”)

Beethoven:                                String Quartet in C minor, Op. 18, No. 4

 

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Matthias Goerne, baritone

Alexander Schmalcz, piano

 

Thursday, May 5, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets (Free)

Enso String Quartet

Beethoven:                                String Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 74 (“Harp”)

Sibelius:                                    String Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 (“Voces intimae”)

 

Sunday, May 8, 2016 at 3:00

Great Performers

David Geffen Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Murray Perahia, piano

 

Thursday, May 12, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Emerson String Quartet

Haydn:                                      String Quartet in D major, Op. 76, No. 5

Beethoven:                                String Quartet in A major, Op. 18, No. 5

--

Haydn:                                      String Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 76, No. 6

Beethoven:                                String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6

 

Thursday, June 2, 2016 at 7:30

Friday, June 3, 2016 at 7:30

Saturday, June 4, 2016 at 7:30

Great Performers

Rose Theater, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Broadway at 60th Street (Time Warner Center)

The Importance of Being Earnest (U.S. stage premiere)

Production by The Royal Opera

New York Philharmonic

Ilan Volkov, conductor

Simon Wilding, Lane/Merriman

Benedict Nelson, Algernon Moncrieff

Paul Curievici, John Worthing

Stephanie Marshall, Gwendolen Fairfax

Alan Ewing, Lady Bracknell

Hilary Summers, Miss Prism

Claudia Boyle, Cecily Cardew

Gerald Barry, Composer and Librettist

Ramin Gray, Director

Ben Clark, Associate Set Design, after an idea by Johannes Schütz

Christina Cunningham, Costume Design

Franz Peter David, Lighting Design

Leon Baugh, Movement Director

Gerald Barry:                             The Importance of Being Earnest (U.S. stage premiere)

Co-presented with CONTACT! at the NY Phil Biennial as part of the Lincoln Center - New York Philharmonic Opera Initiative

Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic Association, Gustavo Dudamel, Music Director, and Barbican Centre, London

By arrangement with Schott Music | EAM, New York, sole agent for Schott Music Ltd., London, publisher and copyright owner

 

Great Performers and the White Light Festival are presentations of Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts (LCPA), which serves three primary roles: presenter of artistic programming, national leader in community relations and arts and education through Lincoln Center Education and manager of the Lincoln Center campus. A presenter of more than 3,000 free and ticketed events, performances, tours, and educational activities annually, LCPA offers 15 series, festivals, and programs including American Songbook, Avery Fisher Artist Program, LC Kids, Lincoln Center Festival, Lincoln Center Out of Doors, Lincoln Center Vera List Art Project, Midsummer Night Swing, Martin E. Segal Awards, Mostly Mozart Festival, as well as the Emmy Award-winning Live From Lincoln Center, which airs nationally on PBS. As manager of the Lincoln Center campus, LCPA provides support and services for the Lincoln Center complex and the 11 resident organizations. In addition, LCPA led a $1.2 billion campus renovation, completed in October 2012.

 

Lincoln Center is committed to providing and improving accessibility for people with disabilities. For information, call the Department of Programs and Services for People with Disabilities at 212.875.5375.

 

Programs, artists, and prices are subject to change.

 

Great Performers

 

BNY Mellon is a Proud Supporter of Great Performers.

 

Support is provided by Rita E. and Gustave M. Hauser, The Florence Gould Foundation, Audrey Love Charitable Foundation, Great Performers Circle, Chairman’s Council, and Friends of Lincoln Center.

 

Public support is provided by the New York State Council on the Arts.

 

Endowment support for Symphonic Masters is provided by the Leon Levy Fund.

 

Endowment support is also provided by UBS.

 

White Light Festival

 

Endowment support is provided by the American Express Cultural Preservation Fund.

 

MetLife is the National Sponsor of Lincoln Center.

 

WABC-TV is a Supporter of Lincoln Center.

 

Artist Catering provided by Zabar’s and Zabars.com.

 

###

High Resolution Images Return to Top

Caption: The Gloaming
Photo Credit: Feargal Ward
Size: 2700x4050
Caption: Christine Brewer, soprano
Photo Credit: Christian Steiner
Size: 2392x3000
Caption: Lisa Dwan performs in NO’S KNIFE Excerpts from "Texts for Nothing" by Samuel Beckett
Photo Credit: John Haynes
Size: 2400x3600
Caption: HERE ALL NIGHT; Gare St Lazare Players Ireland
Photo Credit: Victor Frankowski
Size: 2500x1667
Caption: Gare St Lazare Players Ireland; THE END by Samuel Beckett.
Photo Credit: Ros Kavanagh
Size: 3300x2376
Caption: HERETICAL ANGELS; Ensemble Dialogos
Photo Credit: © Branko Hrkac
Size: 3000x2000
Caption: HERETICAL ANGELS; Ensemble Dialogos
Photo Credit: © Branko Hrkac
Size: 2581x1800
Caption: MURMUR; Aakash Odedra, dancer and choreographer
Photo Credit: (c) Ars Electronica Linz GmbH / Veronika Pauser
Size: 2400x3600
Caption: MURMUR; Aakash Odedra, dancer and choreographer
Photo Credit: (c) Ars Electronica Linz GmbH / Veronika Pauser
Size: 3000x2000
Caption: INKED; Aakash Odedra, dancer and choreographer
Photo Credit: Sean Goldthorpe
Size: 3000x2000
Caption: INKED; Aakash Odedra, dancer and choreographer
Photo Credit: Sean Goldthorpe
Size: 2700x1800
Caption: INKED; Aakash Odedra, dancer and choreographer
Photo Credit: Sean Goldthorpe
Size: 3000x2000
Caption: Paul Jacobs, organ
Photo Credit: © Fran Kaufman
Size: 2531x3600
Caption: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Photo Credit: Frank Stewart
Size: 2700x1807
Caption: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Photo Credit: Courtesy of JALC
Size: 2496x1664
Caption: Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Photo Credit: © Marc Ribes
Size: 1772x1223
Caption: Paul Lewis, piano
Photo Credit: Eric Manas courtesy of Harmonia Mundi
Size: 1800x2762
Caption: (l-r) Paul Lewis (piano) and Mark Padmore (tenor)
Photo Credit: ©Marco Borggreve courtesy of Harmonia Mundi USA
Size: 2700x1800
Caption: (l-r) Paul Lewis, piano and Mark Padmore, tenor
Photo Credit: ©Marco Borggreve courtesy of Harmonia Mundi USA
Size: 4096x4096
Caption: Mark Padmore, tenor
Photo Credit: © Marco Borggreve
Size: 2700x1800
Caption: Partita 2; Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer and dancer; Boris Charmatz, dancer.
Photo Credit: © Anne Van Aerschot
Size: 2100x1391
Caption: Partita 2; Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer and dancer; Boris Charmatz, dancer.
Photo Credit: © Anne Van Aerschot
Size: 2100x1391
Caption: Katherine Watson, soprano
Photo Credit: ©Yags Murayenko
Size: 2699x1800
Caption: William Christie, conductor: Les Arts Florissants
Photo Credit: ©Jean-Baptiste Millot
Size: 2705x1800
Caption: THE GRIT IN THE OYSTER, set to Thomas Adès's Piano Quintet
Photo Credit: Andrew Lang
Size: 1938x2700
Caption: THE GRIT IN THE OYSTER, set to Thomas Adès's Piano Quintet
Photo Credit: Andrew Lang
Size: 2400x1890
Caption: POLARIS, set to Thomas Adès's 'Polaris' for orchestra
Photo Credit: Andrew Lang
Size: 2700x1696
Caption: POLARIS, set to Thomas Adès's 'Polaris' for orchestra
Photo Credit: Andrew Lang
Size: 2518x1500
Caption: Dancers Emily Wagner & Ruka Hatua-Saar perform in LIFE STORY, set to Thomas Adès's 'Life Story' for soprano and piano.
Photo Credit: Henry Leutwyler
Size: 2400x3206
Caption: Dancers Emily Wagner & Ruka Hatua-Saar perform in LIFE STORY, set to Thomas Adès's 'Life Story' for soprano and piano.
Photo Credit: Henry Leutwyler
Size: 2400x3206
Caption: Thomas Adès, composer, conductor, and piano
Photo Credit: Brian Voice
Size: 2115x2700
Caption: OUTLIER, set to Thomas Adès's Violin Concerto
Photo Credit: Andrew Lang
Size: 3600x2247
Caption: OUTLIER, set to Thomas Adès's Violin Concerto
Photo Credit: Andrew Lang
Size: 2370x3264
Anima Eterna Brugge
Caption: Anima Eterna
Photo Credit: Alex Vanhee
Size: 3630x2400
Joshua Bell, Music Director, Academy of St Martin in the Fie...
Caption: Joshua Bell, Music Director, Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Photo Credit: Photo credit: Ian Douglas
Size: 1804x1200
Caption: Joshua Bell
Photo Credit: Phil Knott
Size: 3600x5537
Gustavo Dudamel
Caption: Gustavo Dudamel
Photo Credit: Photo credit: Vern Evans
Size: 2880x1922
Gustavo Dudamel
Caption: Gustavo Dudamel
Photo Credit: Photo credit: Vern Evans
Size: 2560x2591
Caption: Emerson String Quartet
Photo Credit: Lisa-Marie Mazzucco
Size: 2160x1440
Valery Gergiev
Caption: Valery Gergiev, Principal Conductor of the London Symphony Orchestra
Photo Credit: Alexander Shapunov
Size: 3872x2592
Valery Gergiev
Caption: Valery Gergiev, Principal Conductor of the London Symphony Orchestra
Photo Credit: Decca/Marco Borggreve
Size: 2400x3000
Karita Mattila, soprano
Caption: Karita Mattila, soprano
Photo Credit: Marcia Rosengard
Size: 2600x3900
Mark Padmore, tenor
Caption: Mark Padmore, tenor
Photo Credit: Photo: Marco Borggreve
Size: 2000x3000
Mark Padmore, tenor
Caption: Mark Padmore, tenor
Photo Credit: Photo: Marco Borggreve
Size: 4213x5120
Accademia Bizantina
Caption: Accademia Bizantina
Size: 2160x1440
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Caption: Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Photo Credit: (c) Ari Rossner
Size: 1975x1654
Jos van Immerseel, conductor and fortepiano; Anima Eterna Brugge...
Caption: Jos van Immerseel, conductor and fortepiano; Anima Eterna Brugge
Photo Credit: Alex Vanhee
Size: 3429x2400
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Caption: Yefim Bronfman, piano
Photo Credit: Dario Acosta
Size: 2085x3128
Ray Chen, violin
Caption: Ray Chen, violin
Photo Credit: Julian Hargreaves
Size: 1400x2100
William Christie, conductor; Les Arts Florissants
Caption: William Christie, conductor; Les Arts Florissants
Photo Credit: Ana Bloom ©Virgin Classics
Size: 1794x1800
Louis Langrée, conductor
Caption: Louis Langrée, conductor
Photo Credit: Courtesy of the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Size: 1852x1200
Louis Langrée, conductor
Caption: Louis Langrée, conductor
Photo Credit: Courtesy of the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Size: 2250x1500
Cuarteto Quiroga
Caption: Cuarteto Quiroga
Photo Credit: Josep Molina
Size: 2362x1575
Caption: Ottavio Dantone, conductor; Accademia Bizantina
Size: 2362x1772
Dover Quartet
Caption: Dover Quartet
Photo Credit: ©2014 Lisa-Marie Mazzucco
Size: 2400x1679
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Los Angeles Philharmonic
Caption: Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Los Angeles Philharmonic
Photo Credit: Vern Evans
Size: 2160x1437
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin and director; Freiburg Baroque...
Caption: Gottfried von der Goltz, violin and director; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Photo Credit: FBO/Marco Borggreve
Size: 1500x2250
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Caption: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Photo Credit: Marco Borggreve
Size: 2891x1500
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Caption: Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Photo Credit: Mike Bovan
Size: 1049x1050
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Caption: Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Photo Credit: Jim Rakete for Sony Classical
Size: 1595x2400
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Caption: Matthias Goerne, baritone
Photo Credit: ©2008 Marco Borggreve for Harmonia Mundi
Size: 2100x3149
Richard Goode
Caption: Richard Goode
Photo Credit: Michael Wilson
Size: 1200x1803
Paul Jacobs
Caption: Paul Jacobs
Photo Credit: Felix Broede
Size: 1699x2700
Paul Jacobs
Caption: Paul Jacobs
Photo Credit: Nicole Szalewski
Size: 2100x1395
Jakob Koranyi, cello
Caption: Jakob Koranyi, cello
Photo Credit: Anna-Lena Ahlstro¨m
Size: 2930x1800
Paul Lewis, piano
Caption: Paul Lewis, piano
Photo Credit: Jack Liebeck
Size: 1050x697
Jack Liebeck, violin
Caption: Jack Liebeck, violin
Photo Credit: Chris Dunlop
Size: 1500x2140
London Symphony Orchestra
Caption: London Symphony Orchestra
Photo Credit: © Richard Termine
Size: 2250x1500
Minetti Quartett
Caption: Minetti Quartett
Photo Credit: Ire`ne Zandel
Size: 2250x1500
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Caption: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Photo Credit: © Dario Acosta
Size: 2250x1500
Murray Perahia, piano
Caption: Murray Perahia, piano
Photo Credit: Nana Watanabe
Size: 2094x2128
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Caption: Roman Rabinovich, piano
Photo Credit: Balazs Borocz
Size: 1922x2880
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Caption: Roman Rabinovich, piano
Photo Credit: Balazs Borocz
Size: 1602x2400
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Caption: Sergio Tiempo, piano
Photo Credit: Sussie Ahlburg
Size: 1265x1943

Powered by Press