Press Release | << back

August 18, 2016

Lincoln Center Presents Great Performers 2016 - 2017 and White Light Festival 2016 Combined Chronology (October 16, 2016 - May 21, 2017)

Lincoln Center News

Date: August 18, 2016

Press Contact: Eileen McMahon

212-875-5391; [email protected]

 

FOR MEDIA PLANNING

 

 

LINCOLN CENTER PRESENTS

Great Performers 2016 - 2017 and White Light Festival 2016 Combined Chronology

(October 16, 2016 - May 21, 2017)

 

White Light Festival films, panels, and talks added; programming updates for both series

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 

Venue addresses listed at the end of the chronology

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Sunday, October 16, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Synod House, the Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Human Requiem (U.S. premiere)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey, conductor

Marlis Petersen, soprano

Konrad Jarnot, baritone

Angela Gassenhuber, piano

Philip Mayers, piano

Jochen Sandig, concept and direction

Brahms (arr. Phillip Moll):                       Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45

Post-performance discussion on Tuesday, October 18 with Simon Halsey and Jochen Sandig

White Light Lounges follow each performance

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Thursday, October 20, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Friday, October 21, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Saturday, October 22, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Clark Studio Theater

Miwa Matreyek, animator and performer

Myth and Infrastructure

This World Made Itself

Post-performance discussion with Miwa Matreyek on Saturday, October 22

White Light Lounges follow each performance

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Friday, October 21, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars, director

Ezra Seltzer, cello 

Avi Stein, chamber organ 

 

Schütz:                                                  Ist nicht Ephraim mein teurer Sohn

Bach:                                                     Fürchte dich nicht, BWV 228

Bach:                                                     Komm, Jesu, Komm!, BWV 229

Brahms:                                                 Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op. 109

Brahms:                                                 Warum ist das Licht gegeben, Op. 74, No. 1

Schoenberg:                                          Friede auf Erden, Op. 13

Nystedt:                                                Immortal Bach

White Light Lounge follows the performance

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

 

SOUNDS OF INDIA FILM SERIES

Tuesday, October 25 and Wednesday, October 26

Bruno Walter Auditorium, NY Public Library for the Performing Arts

In this free film series, curated by Mark Morris, audiences will experience the breathtaking visual storytelling of Bengali auteur Satyajit Ray’s Apu Trilogy in stunning new prints, restored frame-by-frame after the original reels were devastated by fire. Held aloft by unforgettable imagery and the pulse of Ravi Shankar’s vibrant score, the Apu Trilogy distills one boy’s life into universally resonant moments of grief, grace, and humor. The groundbreaking works are presented together with Jean Renoir’s 1951 color masterpiece The River, a work that Ray credited as a catalyst for his own filmmaking.

Sounds of India film series is presented by Lincoln Center’s White Light Festival and The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center

 

Tuesday, October 25 at 6:15 pm

Film Program 1: Pather Panchali (Song of the Little Road)

Satyajit Ray. 1955, 125 minutes.

Bengali with English subtitles

Young Apu begins his journey in a remote Bengali village where the stars of his life are his dutiful mother, Sarbojaya, and his spirited sister, Durga.

 

Tuesday, October 25 at 9:15 pm

Film Program 2: Aparajito (The Unvanquished)

Satyajit Ray. 1956, 113 minutes.

Bengali with English subtitles

Set in the cities of Varanasi and Calcutta, the center panel of the triptych offers a poignant portrait of the relationship between a widowed mother and her adolescent son.

 

Wednesday, October 26 at 6:15 pm

Film Program 3: The River

Jean Renoir. 1951, 99 minutes. In 35mm

English and Bengali with English subtitles

Three young British women come of age on the banks of the Ganges in Renoir’s first color feature, filmed entirely on location in India and considered one of the most beautiful color films ever made. 

 

Wednesday, October 26 at 8:45 pm

Film Program 4: Apur Sansar (The World of Apu)

Satyajit Ray. 1959, 107 minutes.

Bengali with English subtitles

Apu, now a young adult, struggles to find his place in the world, faced with the ephemeral nature of love and the existential force of fatherhood.

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Thursday, October 27, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall

Pre-performance discussion on Wednesday, October 26 at 6:15 pm with Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Damien Jalet, and Jane Moss

Babel (words)

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, choreography

Damien Jalet, choreography

Antony Gormley, set design

Music: Patrizia Bovi, Mahabub Khan, Sattar Khan, Gabriele Miracle, Shogo Yoshii

White Light Lounges follow the performances in the Atrium, Jazz at Lincoln Center

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Thursday, October 27, 2016 at 6:15 pm

Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery, John Jay College                                                                                                              

Sounds of India: Opening Talk

Mark Morris

Lakshmi Vishwanathan

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Thursday, October 27, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College

Bombay Jayashri, vocals

Embar Kannan, violin

V.V. Ramanamurthy, mridangam

K.V. Gopalakrishnan, khanjira

Amrit Ramnath, tambura

White Light Lounge follows the performance

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Friday, October 28, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Sunday, October 30, 2016 at 5:00 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College

Pre-concert lecture by Lakshmi Vishwanathan on Friday, October 28 at 6:15 pm.                                                                 

Kerala Kalamandalam Kathakali Troupe

Dussasana Vadhom (The Killing of Dussasana)

White Light Lounges follow each performance

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Friday, October 28, 2016 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

London Symphony Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Yuja Wang, piano

Wagner:                                                Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Ravel:                                                   Piano Concerto in G Major

--

Shostakovich:                                       Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

       

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Saturday, October 29, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 3, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Saturday, November 5, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College

Pre-performance discussion with Mark Morris on Saturday, November 5 at 6:15 pm

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris, choreographer

MMDG Music Ensemble

O Rangasayee

Serenade

The “Tamil Film Songs in Stereo” Pas de Deux

New Work (World premiere)

White Light Lounges follow each performance

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Sunday, October 30, 2016 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Pre-concert lecture by Andrew Shenton at 1:45 pm, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

London Symphony Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Erika Grimaldi, soprano

Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano

Francesco Meli, tenor

Vitalij Kowaljow, bass

London Symphony Chorus

Simon Halsey, chorus director

Verdi:                                                    Messa da Requiem

Sung in Italian with English supertitles

This performance is also part of Great Performers

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College

Pre-performance artist discussion at 6:15 pm, Gerald W. Lynch Theater

V. Selvaganesh, hybrid drums and khanjira

Vikku Vinayakram, chathur ghatam

V. Uma Shankar, ghatam and konnakol

Swaminathan, khanjira and konnakol

A. Ganesan, morsing and konnakol

White Light Lounge follows the performance

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Joshua Bell, violin

Alessio Bax, piano

Works by Ysäye, Bach, and Grieg

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Friday, November 4, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College

Nrityagram Dance Ensemble

Surupa Sen, choreographer

Nrityagram Music Ensemble

Sriyah:

Sri In Search of the Goddess

Sacred Space

Pratima: Reflection

Post-performance artist discussion on Wednesday, November 2

White Light Lounges follow each performance

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Thursday, November 3, 2016 at 10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

A Little Night Music

Nrityagram Music Ensemble

Jateen Sahu, vocals and harmonium

Rohan Dahale, voice and mardala (percussion)

Sanjib Kunda, violin

Manu Raj, bamboo flute

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Friday, November 4, 2016 at 10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

A Little Night Music

Mark Morris Dance Group Music Ensemble

Esa-Pekka Salonen:                               Homunculus

Nico Mulhy:                                           Drones and Viola

Messiaen:                                             Selected Preludes for piano

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Saturday, November 5, 2016 from 4:00 to 5:30 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

White Light Conversation

Our Humanity: Past, Present, and Future

John Schaefer, moderator

In an increasingly fractious world where discourse serves to amplify prejudice, fear, and separateness, a multidisciplinary panel of esteemed thinkers and theorists will explore the commonality inherent in the human condition and examine the qualities that unite and elevate us. Through the lenses of evolution, psychology, religion, and art, this panel will provide fresh insight into the age-old question, “What makes us human?”

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

SOUNDS OF INDIA

Sunday, November 6, 2016 at 5:00 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College

T.M. Krishna, vocals

White Light Lounge follows the performance

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 at 7:00 pm

Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 7:00 pm and 9:00 pm

Friday, November 11, 2016 at 7:00 pm and 9:00 pm

Saturday, November 12, 2016 at 3:00 pm, 7:00 pm, and 9:00 pm

The Duke on 42nd Street

All That Fall

By Samuel Beckett

Pan Pan Theatre

Gavin Quinn, director

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 pm

Friday, November 11, 2016 at 8:00 pm

Saturday, November 12, 2016 at 8:00 pm

Baryshnikov Arts Center, Jerome Robbins Theater

Liz Gerring Dance Company

Liz Gerring, choreographer

Kay Rosen, artistic collaborator

Michael J. Schumacher, composer

Amith Chandrashaker, lighting design

Joshua Higgason, video set design

Dancers: Brandon Collwes, Joseph Giordano, Pierre Guilbault, Julia Jurgilewicz, Claire Westby        (T)here to (T)here (World premiere)

Co-presented with Baryshnikov Arts Center

Post-performance discussion with Liz Gerring on Friday, November 11                                                                                   

White Light Lounges follow the performances on Friday and Saturday, November 11 and 12

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Saturday, November 12, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Pre-concert lecture by Raymond Erickson at 6:15 pm, “Prisoners in Their Own Palace: The Doges of Venice,” Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Gabrieli

Paul McCreesh, conductor

Venetian Coronation

Works by Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli

With English supertitles

This performance is also part of Great Performers.

White Light Lounge follows the performance.

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Monday, November 14, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College

Il ritorno d’Ulisse (“The Return of Ulysses”)

Handspring Puppet Company

William Kentridge, director

Ricercar Consort

Philippe Pierlot, musical director and arrangements

Monteverdi:       Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria

Sung in Italian with English supertitles

Post-performance discussion on Tuesday, November 15 with Adrian Kohler and Basil Jones

White Light Lounges follow each performance

 

WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Jeremy Denk, piano

Medieval to Modern

Works by Machaut, Monteverdi, Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms, Debussy, Ligeti, Philip Glass, and others

This performance is also part of Great Performers

White Light Lounge follows the performance

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

“Mozart’s Thunderbolts,” pre-concert lecture by Elain Sisman at 6:15 pm, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Matthew Halls, conductor

Radovan Vlatkovic, horn

Beethoven:                                            Overture to Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Op. 43

Mozart:                                                 Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-flat major, K. 447

--

Mozart:                                                 Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 (“Jupiter”)

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, December 4, 2016 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

David Fung, piano

Scarlatti:                                               Sonata in D minor, K1

Scarlatti:                                               Sonata in D minor, K.32

Scarlatti:                                               Sonata in D minor, K.34

Scarlatti:                                               Sonata in D minor, K.141

Samuel Carl Adams:                              New work (World premiere)

Mozart:                                                 Sonata in F major, K.280

Rachmaninoff:                                       Prelude in B minor, Op. 32, No. 10

Ravel (arr. Fung):                                   La valse, poème chorégraphique            

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Saturday, December 10, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Pre-concert lecture by Cori Ellison at 6:15 pm, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse.

Diana Damrau, soprano

Xavier de Maistre, harp

Debussy:                                              Nuit d’étoiles

Debussy:                                              Le lilas

Debussy:                                              Fleur de blés

Debussy:                                              Clair de lune

Debussy:                                              Mandoline

Debussy:                                              Beau soir

Smetana (arr. Trnecek):                         Moldau

Strauss:                                                Ständchen, Op. 17, No. 2

Strauss:                                                Schlagende Herzen, Op. 29, No. 2

Strauss:                                                Nichts, Op. 10, No. 2

Strauss:                                                Wiegenlied, Op. 41, No.1

Strauss:                                                Beim Schlafengehen

--

Hahn:                                                   Si mes vers avaient des ailes 

Hahn:                                                   L’heure exquise, from Chansons grises

Chausson:                                            Le colibri, Op. 2, No. 7

Chausson:                                            Le temps de lilas

Chausson:                                            La cigale, Op. 13, No. 4

Fauré:                                                   Impromptu, Op. 86

Duparc:                                                 Chanson triste

Duparc:                                                 L’invitation au voyage

Dell'Acqua:                                           Villanelle

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Saturday, December 17, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Christian Gerhaher, baritone

Gerold Huber, piano

All-Mahler program

                         Die Einsame im Herbst, from Das Lied von der Erde

                                                                Revelge, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

                                                                Der Tamboursg’sell, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

                                                                Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder, from Rückert-Lieder

                                                                Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft, from Rückert-Lieder

                                                                Um Mitternacht, from Rückert-Lieder

                                                                Liebst du um Schönheit, from Rückert-Lieder

                                                                Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen, from Rückert-Lieder

                                                                --

                                                                Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

                                                                Der Abschied, from Das Lied von der Erde

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Thursday, January 12, 2017 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

PUBLIQuartet

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, February 5, 2017 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Pre-concert lecture by Ara Guzelimian at 1:45 pm, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse.

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Iván Fischer, conductor

Richard Goode, piano

All-Beethoven program

                                                            Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21

                                                            Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

                                                            --

                                                            Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

 

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Monday, February 6, 2017 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Iván Fischer, conductor

Laura Aikin, soprano

Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano

Robert Dean Smith, tenor

Matthew Rose, bass

Concert Chorale of New York

James Bagwell, director

All-Beethoven program

                                                            Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93

                                                            --

                                                            Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Sung in German with English supertitles

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Wednesday, February 8, 2017 at 6:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Beethoven on Film: Program 1

“Emperor” Concerto

Jacqueline du Pré, cello; Daniel Barenboim, piano

Beethoven: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 5, No. 2

Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Jacqueline du Pré, cello; Daniel Barenboim, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70, No. 1 (“Ghost”)

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano; Sergiu Celibidache, conductor; Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73 (“Emperor”)

93 minutes.

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Christian Labrande

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Thursday, February 9, 2017 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

New Orford String Quartet (New York debut)

R. Murray Schafer:                                 String Quartet No. 1

Beethoven:                                            String Quartet in C major, Op. 59, No. 3 (“Razumovsky”)

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, February, 12, 2017 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Morgenstern Trio

Lili Boulanger:                                        D’un matin de printemps

Tailleferre:                                             Piano Trio

Mendelssohn:                                        Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday February 12, 2017 at 1:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Beethoven on Film: Program 2

Symphonies Nos. 5 and 6

“Pastoral” Symphony in rehearsal and performance: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Symphony No. 5 in performance: Vienna Philharmonic, Carlos Kleiber, conductor. 1981

90 minutes.

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Christian Labrande

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, February 12, 2017 at 3:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Beethoven on Film: Program 3

Missa Solemnis 

Wolfgang Sawallisch conducts Beethoven’s Missa Solemnis in the presence of Pope Paul VI

Rai National Symphony Orchestra; Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor; Ingrid Bjoner, soprano; Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano; Plácido Domingo, tenor; Kurt Moll, bass; Bavarian Radio Chorus; Josef Schmidhuber, chorus master

Franco Zeffirelli, director; St. Peter’s Basilica, 1970. 85 minutes.

Beethoven: Mass in D major, Op. 123 (“Missa solemnis”)

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Christian Labrande

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Thursday, February 23, 2017 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Catalyst Quartet

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, February 26, 2017 at 3:00 pm                                                                                                   

David Geffen Hall

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

Jan Lisiecki, piano

Sofia Fomina, soprano (New York debut)

Chopin:                                                 Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

--

Mahler:                                                 Symphony No. 4 in G major

With English supertitles

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Monday, February 27, 2017 at 8:00 pm                                                                                                   

David Geffen Hall

Pre-concert lecture by Harlow Robinson at 6:45 pm, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse                                                              

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Glinka:                                                  Valse-Fantaisie

Prokofiev:                                             Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

--

Rachmaninoff:                                       Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op. 13

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Thursday, March 9, 2017 at 7:30 pm                                                                                                      

Alice Tully Hall

Pre-concert lecture by Christopher H. Gibbs at 6:15 pm, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse                                                       

Takács Quartet

Anthony McGill, clarinet

Brahms:                                                Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115

---

Haydn:                                                  String Quartet in F major, Op. 77, No. 2

Ravel:                                                   String Quartet in F major

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Wednesday, March 15, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, conductor

Xavier de Maistre, harp

Mozart:                                                 Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525

Krumpholtz:                                           Harp Concerto, Op. 7, No. 5

--

Haydn:                                                  Symphony No. 85 in B-flat major (“La reine”)

Hermann:                                              Harp Concerto No. 1 in F major, Op. 9

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, March 19, 2017 at 11:00 am                                                                                                     

Walter Reade Theater

Harriet Krijgh, cello (New York recital debut)

Magda Amara, piano

Schumann:                                            Three Romances, Op. 94

Rachmaninoff:                                       Sonata in G minor, Op. 19

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Thursday, March 30, 2017 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Jasper String Quartet

Beethoven:                                            String Quartet from Op. 18

Missy Mazzoli:                                      Death Valley Junction

Dvorák:                                                 String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 (“American”)

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, April 9, 2017 at 5:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Lars Vogt, piano

Bach:                                                    Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Thursday, April 13, 2017 at 7:30 pm                                                                                                       

Alice Tully Hall

Takács Quartet

All-Beethoven program

                                                            String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6

                                                            String Quartet in F major, Op. 135

                                                            --

                                                            String Quartet in C major, Op. 59, No. 3 (“Razumovsky”)

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, April 16, 2017 at 5:00 pm                                                                                                          

Alice Tully Hall

Anne Schwanewilms, soprano (New York recital debut)

Malcolm Martineau, piano

Works by Strauss and others

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at 7:30 pm                                                                                                   

Alice Tully Hall

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Isabelle Faust, director and violin

Haydn:                                                  Symphony No. 49 in F minor (“La passione”)

Mozart:                                                 Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat major, K.207

--

C.P.E. Bach:                                         Symphony in G major, Wq 182, No. 1

Mozart:                                                 Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K.219 (“Turkish”)

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, April 30, 2017 at 11:00 am                                                                                                        

Walter Reade Theater

Paul Galbraith, guitar

Bach:                                                    French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813

Albéniz:                                                Mallorca, Op. 202

Albéniz:                                                Granada, from Suite española

Albéniz:                                                Cataluña, from Suite española

Albéniz                                                 Sevilla, from Suite española

Mozart (trans. Paul Galbraith):                 Sonata in B-flat major, K.570

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, May 7, 2017 at 11:00 am                                                                                                          

Walter Reade Theater

Dénes Várjon, piano

Beethoven:                                            Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90

Bartók:                                                  Elegie No. 1, Op. 8b

Liszt:                                                    Sonata in B minor, S.178

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, May 14, 2017 at 5:00 pm                                                                                                          

Alice Tully Hall

Carolyn Sampson, soprano

Joseph Middleton, piano

Fleurs

Purcell (arr. Britten):                               Sweeter than roses

Schumann:                                            Meine Rose

Schumann:                                            Röselein, Röselein! from Sechs Gesänge, Op. 89

Quilter:                                                  Damask Roses

Britten:                                                  The Nightingale and the Rose, from The Poet’s Echo, Op. 76

Gounod:                                                Le temps des roses

Fauré:                                                   Les roses d’Ispahan

Strauss:                                                Das Rosenband

Strauss:                                                Mädchenblumen, Op. 22

--

Schubert:                                              Die Blumensprache

Schubert:                                              Im Haine

Schumann:                                            Jasminenstrauch

Schumann:                                            Die Blume der Ergebung

Schumann:                                            Schneeglöckchen

Poulenc:                                               Fleurs

Fauré:                                                   Le papillon et la fleur, Op. 1

Fauré:                                                   Fleur jetée

Hahn:                                                   Offrande

Debussy:                                              De fleurs, from Proses lyriques

Lili Boulanger:                                        Les lilas qui avaient fleuri

Chabrier:                                               Toutes les fleurs

 

GREAT PERFORMERS

Sunday, May 21, 2017 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Esther Yoo, violin (New York recital debut)

Robert Koenig, piano

Mendelssohn:                                        Sonata in F major

Debussy:                                              Sonata for violin and piano

Tchaikovsky:                                         Valse-scherzo in C major, Op. 34

Glazunov:                                             Grand Adagio, from Raymonda, Op. 57

 

Programs and Artists subject to change.

 

Additional Information and Tickets

Great Performers:  LCGreatPerformers.org

White Light Festival:  WhiteLight.org

CenterCharge: 212.721.6500

 

VENUE LOCATIONS

Alice Tully Hall, 65th Street and Broadway

Baryshnikov Arts Center, Jerome Robbins Theater, 450 West 37th Street

Bruno Walter Auditorium, New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, 111 Amsterdam Avenue

Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 West 46th Street

Clark Studio Theater, Samuel B. and David Rose Building, 165 West 65th Street, 7th Floor

David Geffen Hall, 65th Street and Broadway

The Duke on 42nd Street, 229 West 42nd Street

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets

Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College, 524 West 59th Street (Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery)

Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall, Broadway at 60th Street

   (Agnes Varis and Karl Leichtman Studio, Jazz at Lincoln Center / Atrium at Jazz at Lincoln Center)

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, Samuel B. and David Rose Building, 165 West 65th Street, 10th Floor

Synod House, the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, 1047 Amsterdam Avenue

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

 

PRESS CONTACT:

Eileen McMahon

212.875.5391

[email protected]

 

Full press releases, as well as photos and other assets can be found in Lincoln Center’s Press Room:

http://AboutLincolnCenter.org/Press-Room. Login or register to access

Powered by Press